Candidate privacy notice

What is the purpose of this document?

Field Seymour Parkes LLP (“FSP”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as partner, employee, worker or consultants) or are applying for a work experience placement.

FSP is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise and/or to facilitate your work experience placement, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work or work experience, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your CV and covering letter.
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and qualifications.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions. NOTE:  Any such information is anonymised immediately upon receipt (e.g. where an equal opportunity form is connected to a job application form).
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates/work experience applicants from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate/individual.
  • From any recruitment agency, from which we may collect the same categories of data as you might provide in any CV, covering letter or application form.
  • From any parent, school or educational establishment, if they have referred you for a work experience placement, from which we may collect the same categories of data as you might provide in any CV, covering letter or application form.
  • Your named referees, from whom we may collect your previous job role, your dates of employment, your reason for leaving, details relating to your performance and/or capabilities and your suitability for work with FSP.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
  • Facilitate and organise any work experience placement.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role for which you have applied since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that vacancy. It is also in our legitimate interests to seek to secure the most appropriate people to benefit from work experience with FSP.  We may also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

Having received your CV and covering letter and/or your application form (as applicable), we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview (and any second interview) to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references.

If you are seeking work experience a similar process will apply, save that we will not normally interview for such placements or seek references.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during an interview, and to consider any adjustments that may be required to any work experience placement.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Information about criminal convictions

We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions as part of any recruitment process.

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We do not envisage sharing your personal information with any third parties for the purposes of processing your application and/or undertaking work experience, save for obtaining references.  All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those partners, employees, agents, consultants and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the position to which you have applied.  If you have provided your personal information on a speculative basis and not in respect of a specific vacancy, this will be retained for a period of 6 months from the date of receipt.  We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted any recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way.

If you attend our offices for work experience purposes we will retain your personal information of a period of 7 years after completion of the placement so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that you were attending on a voluntary basis and did not have employee or worker status and the associated protections.  We will also retain this information for the purposes of ensuring you comply with your confidentiality obligations.

After these periods, and subject to our email retention policy, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Stuart Ironside, Practice Manager, in writing.

Data protection officer

We have appointed Stuart Ironside to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Stuart. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Stuart Ironside, Practice Manager, 0118 951 6209, stuart.ironside@fsp-law.com.

Issue date:  May 2018